Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Legal notice Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.qenergy.eu/france are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:


Owner: Q ENERGY France SAS, simplified joint stock company with a capital of 8 791 792€, domiciled at 330 rue du Mourelet, ZI de Courtine, 84000 Avignon, registered in the RCS of Avignon under number 423 379 338.    
Creator: Agence BOROS  
Publisher: Q ENERGY France, amanda.baudry@qenergyfrance.eu - Tel: +33 661490611
Responsible for publication: Amanda Baudry - Communication Manager
Webmaster: Q ENERGY France, 330 rue du Mourelet, ZI de Courtine, 84000 Avignon - Service Communication fr-com@qenergyfrance.eu
Host: Hetzner Online

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer

Hanwha EU ENERGY Solutions SE
Data Protection Officer
Lorenzweg 5
12099 Berlin
Germany

dataprotection@qenergy.eu

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and the proposed services.

The use of the site www.qenergy.eu/france implies the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or completed at any time, the users of the site www.qenergy.eu/france are thus invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption for technical maintenance may however be decided by Q ENERGY France, which will endeavor to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.qenergy.eu/france website is updated regularly by the Q ENERGY France communication team. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

 

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the www.qenergy.eu/france website is to provide information about the company's activities.

Q ENERGY France strives to provide on the site www.qenergy.eu/france information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether due to its fault or that of third party partners who provide this information.

All the information indicated on the www.qenergy.eu/france website is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.qenergy.eu/france is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

The site www.qenergy.eu/france contains links to other websites, which are not produced by, or under the control of, Q ENERGY France. Q ENERGY is not responsible for the content of these Web sites and the links are provided solely as a convenience to you. Q ENERGY does not endorse or verify the content or resources available on these Web sites and, therefore, any liability arising from them is expressly excluded.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation browser updated.


5. Intellectual property and infringement.

Q ENERGY France owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of Q ENERGY France.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

 

6. Limitations of liability.

Q ENERGY France shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the www.qenergy.eu/france website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

Q ENERGY France can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.qenergy.eu/france.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Q ENERGY France reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Q ENERGY France also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, in particular in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).


7. The main laws concerned.

Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.


8. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

 

 

Personal data protection policy

Article 1: Processing of personal data.

Data controller:

As part of the provision and operation of the website accessible at www.qenergy.eu/france (the "Site"), personal data relating to the user are likely to be processed.

The company Q ENERGY France, whose head office is located at 330 rue du Mourelet, ZI de Courtine ("Q ENERGY France"), which publishes the Site, processes this personal data as the data controller.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the person identified in the "contact" section below.

Categories of data and data subjects:

"Personal data" means: "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as "data subject"); an "identifiable natural person" is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity".

When consulting the Site, the following personal data on the user of the Site may be collected:

  •     the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the Site allowing the controller to know the site from which the visit originated.
  •     the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user, allowing the controller to know the audience of the site.

Q ENERGY France may collect this personal data about the user via cookies. Information on the use of cookies is provided in Article 2 of this Privacy Policy.

  •     In addition, are also collected the name, first name, email address, phone number of the person filling out a contact form online.

Purposes:

Data is collected to:

  • improve the user experience on the Site;
  • allow the data controller to know the number of visits to the Site;
  • to allow the data controller to contact the person who filled in the online contact form.

Legal basis

According to the purposes mentioned above, personal data are processed on the basis of :

  • the legitimate interests of the data controller (Article 6 (1) f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 known as "GDPR");
  • the user's consent (Article 6 (1) a of the GDPR); or
  • compliance with the legal obligation to which the data controller is subject (Article 6 (1) c of the GDPR).

Retention period:

The data collected is kept for a period necessary to pursue the purposes referred to above. In general, personal data relating to the user in the context of his consultation of the Site are kept for a period of three (3) years from the last contact with him.

Conditions of conservation:

All precautions are taken to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data, in particular to prevent their loss, alteration, destruction or use by unauthorized third parties.

Transfer of data and recipients:

Personal data may be accessible to Q ENERGY France's internal teams (to ensure the proper functioning of the Site and manage the relationship with the user, for example), as well as with Q ENERGY France's service providers (including our technical providers) or third parties for legal reasons (e.g. to judicial or public authorities, if required by law, or regulated professions such as lawyers, notaries or auditors).

The information collected is not transferred outside the European Union.

Personal rights:

Any user may have a right of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of personal data concerning him or her, by making a request in writing to the address indicated in the "Contact" section, specifying the address to which the controller's reply should be sent. A copy of your identity card may be requested.

Contact:

Any request regarding the processing of the user's personal data should be sent to:

DPO Q ENERGY France
330 rue du Mourelet, ZI de Courtine, 84000 Avignon

info@qenergyfrance.eu

If you feel, after contacting us, that your rights are not respected, you can send a complaint online to the CNIL or by mail.

NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES
Postal address: 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Phone : 01 53 73 22 22
Fax : 01 53 73 22 00

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-souhaitez-contacter-la-cnil

Article 2 : Cookies.

Definition:

Browsing the Site may cause the installation of cookies on the user's terminal. A cookie is a small computer file, a tracer, deposited and read for example when consulting a website, regardless of the type of terminal used (computer, smartphone, digital reader, etc.).

Categories of cookies used and purposes :

As part of your browsing on the Site, different categories of cookies are likely to be deposited on your terminal:

  • Cookies deposited by Q ENERGY France: these are technical cookies used to select the user's language and to optimize the display of the Site. Q ENERGY France also deposits cookies to measure the number of visitors to the site.
  • Third-party cookies: These are cookies placed by companies outside Q ENERGY France. These cookies are deposited via video sharing services and their purpose is to allow the user to view multimedia content directly on the Site. Q ENERGY France has no control over these cookies. To learn more, we invite you to consult their cookie policy.

Retention period :

The retention period of cookies is 13 months maximum, beyond that you will be asked to consent once again to their use. How can I refuse the deposit of cookies on my terminal? With the exception of the technical cookies which condition the possibility of navigating on the Site, you have the possibility of refusing the installation of audience cookies and third-party cookies by clicking on "refuse" or on "more information" in the cookie information banner and by selecting the desired options.

You can also set your browser to refuse all or some cookies. To do this, you can go to the tools provided by your browser.

The Adcleek pixel is implemented in the website. Its role is only to count the visits related to the campaign. This pixel does not collect any data.